|
Calendulae , well-known garden plant, is probably one of the most useful
of all herbs. Calendula has valuable medicinal properties, yields a
yellow dye, and can be used as a culinary herb and for skin care and
cosmetic purposes.
Cultivated by the Egyptians, Greeks, Hindus and Arabs, calendula grew
in European gardens and has been used medicinally since the 12th
century. Its name comes from the Latin word, calends, the first day of
every month, because of its long flowering period.
Calendula, also known as marigold, has been widely used on the skin to
treat minor wounds, skin infections, burns, bee stings, sunburn, warts,
Most scientific evidence regarding its effectiveness as a wound-healing
agent is based on animal and laboratory study, while human research is
virtually lacking.
keep out of the reach of childern. Consult the disclaimer before your order
|